Sydykov Yerlan Battashevich, Rector, Doctor of Historical Sciences, Professor, Academician of the International Academy of Science Pedagogical Education, Academician of the National Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

Sydykov Yerlan Battashevich was born on the 29th of the February 1956 in Semipalatinsk. In 1973 he has completed high school by Abay in Karul village of Abay region, in the same year he has entered a historian faculty of the S.M.Kirov Kazakh State University, which graduated in 1978. From 1978 to 1980 years he worked as a trainee- researcher of the Department of the Social Sciences of Semipalatinsk Technological Institute of Meat and Milk Industry, from 1980 to 1981 - worked as an assistant of the same department.

From September 1981 did his postgraduate program at S.M.Kirov Kazakh State University. In February 1984 defended dissertation of academic degree of the Candidate of Historian Sciences.

From September 1984 till the January 1996 worked at the Semipalatinsk Technological Institute of Meat and Milk Industry on the position of an assistant, senior lecturer, docent, deputy of the dean of the faculty, head of a chair, professor, and vice-rector.

In July 1996 was appointed on the position of the consultant of the department of the government service and human resources of apparatus of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan.

On the 15th of October 1999 defended a doctoral dissertation on the theme «Kazakhstan in the membership of the Russian Federation (1917-1937)”.

From June 1997 till April 2004 worked as a rector of Shakarim Semipalatinsk State University.

By the decision of HAC of RK on the 25th of the January 2001 was awarded an academic rank of professor, in 2003 was chosen as an Academician of the International academy of the sciences of pedagogical education, in 2005 - Academician of the Academy of Education named after Y. Altynsarin, Academician of Kazakh National Academy of Natural Sciences.

During these years more than 100 of scientific and scientific methodological articles, 3 tutorials, 4 monographies were prepared.

In April 2004 by the Decree of the Government of the Republic of Kazakhstan he was appointed as a rector of Semipalatinsk State Pedagogical Institute. From July 2008 to July 2011 was a rector of Shakarim Semipalatinsk State University.

From the 26th of July 2011 by the Order of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan was appointed as a rector of L.N.Gumilyov Eurasian National University.

Yerlan Sydykov was a chairman of the united dissertational council on specialty “Domestic history”, deputy of the East – Kazakhstani Regional Maslikhat of the 3-rd convocations, a member of the National Council of RK.

From December 2011 – a chairman of the National Congress of the historians, from January 2012 – appointed as a deputy of the municipal maslikhat of V convocation of Astana city, from the 13th of March – a member of the Political council of Astana’s branch of NDP “Nur – Otan”.

Awarded a badge of “ Honorable worker of an education of the Republic of Kazakhstan” (2001), medals of “10 year of the Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan”(2001), “10 years of the Constitution of the Republic of Kazakhstan”(2005), by a medal of Y.Altynsarin (2004), a silver medal of A.Baitursynov (2004), a badge of “ For the merits in the development of the science of the Republic of Kazakhstan”(2007),by the Order “Parasat” (2010), an anniversary medal “20 years of Independence of the Republic of Kazakhstan”(2011).

Awarded a rank of “Kazakstannyn enbek sinirgen kairatkery” (2005).

By the decision of the commission of the International Biographic Center (Cambridge, England) was awarded a rank “An Outstanding Scientist of the World” for the invaluable contribution in the development of the science and education (2008). Honorable citizen of the East – Kazakhstan (2009), an honorable citizen of Abayskiy region of the East-Kazakhstan (2011).

Married, has three kids. Wife – Sh.A. Kurmanbayeva, works as a rector of the Kazakh Humanitarian – Law Innovative University, a doctor of the policy sciences, a professor.   




Copyright © www.enu.kz 2012. .

( - 10.12.2018 / 18:14 ): www.enu.kz/en/rector-blog/biografiya/index.php?print=Y